Sports Shorts for June 15

by Aaron Garcia

Weddington AD Alley to join Monroe High administration

Weddington athletics director Carole Alley has stepped down to join Monroe High as an assistant principal next fall. Weddington Principal Brad Breedlove also will join Monroe as principal.

Alley joined Weddington more than six years ago as a business teacher and has been athletics director for five years. Alley said she was inspired to make the recent change for several reasons. For one, she said she wanted to take a bigger administrative role with her career. She also said she’s been inspired by her daughter, Jordan, a teacher at Monroe’s Rock Rest Elementary.

“I watch her every day with the challenges she faces and working with the kids,” said Alley. “She’s really making a difference in kids’ lives.”

The same can be said of the elder Alley, however. Under her watch, the average GPA for all of the Warriors’ varsity teams was north of a 4.0, and all but one program qualified for the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s AAA Scholar Athlete Award the past three years.

“We’ve had huge success with kids understanding that their job is important in the classroom as well as on the field of athletic play,” said Alley. “That’s a tribute to the teachers, the staff, the coaches – everybody.”

Alley called the decision to leave Weddington “one of the toughest I’ve ever had to come to” and “bittersweet” but added that she’s excited to join the Monroe community.

“I think there are a lot of good people at Monroe, and there are a lot of good opportunities there,” Alley said. “I think we have a good base to work with. I’m excited about the challenges we have there.”

Rocky River 1A/2A all-conference tennis

After leading the Cuthbertson boys tennis team to a perfect conference record (7-0) and a 12-6 mark overall, Cav Josh Walker has been named the Rocky River 1A/2A conference Player of the Year.

Walker was joined on the all-conference first team by teammates Robby Whitlock, Ben Lunning and Shaun Howell. The Piedmont duo of John Phifer and Justin Martino also was honored. Central Academy of Technology & Arts was represented by Cameron Clemons and Alex Kearney, and CATA’s Ken Neese was named Coach of the Year.

The honorable-mention list included Union Academy’s Hayden Bader and Toby Bader; Piedmont’s Lucas Faulkner and Joseph Camp; Forest Hills’ Brian Jacobs and Landon Allen; Cuthbertson’s Thomas Vigdor and Roland DesLauriers; Monroe’s Randall Rape; and CATA’s Joe Hinkle and Garrett Corbett.

Rocky River 1A/2A girls soccer

Cuthbertson was rewarded for its second consecutive trip to the Class 2A finals and 20-5-1 record this season, as the Rocky River 1A/2A all-conference girls soccer team featured five Cavs: Phenix Durham, Alex Duty, Tiffany Walker, Jessica Greenleaf and Cardin Hall.

Piedmont landed four players on the squad in Kasey Williams, Ashley Meer, Abbey Mills and Brooke Kelly. Central Academy of Technology & Arts was represented by Laura Courtney, Katie Kurtz and Alex Leitner. Forest Hills’ Stephanie Sanchez, Anna Castillo and Jocelyn Parham each were honored, as were Union Academy’s Hayley Peck and Monroe’s Sharon Barajas.

Piedmont’s Marie Coggin was named Coach of the Year.

Starnes earns top conference golf honor

The race for the distinction of being the 2012 Rocky River 1A/2A conference Golfer of the Year came down to the wire this season with the top six spots separated by a total of just two strokes. In the end, though, Forest Hills’ Brandon Starnes’ nine-hole stroke average of 38.57 was enough to land him the top honor in the league.

Piedmont’s Grant Edwards and Central Academy of Technology & Arts’ Andrew London each were within shouting distance with averages of 39.14 and 39.43, respectively. Piedmont’s Daniel Flitz (40.29) and Cody Turner (41.86) also landed on the list, along with CATA teammates Sam Heda (41.86) and Andrew Helms (40.57), and Union Academy’s Matthew Schneider (42.29). Piedmont’s David Smith was named the league’s Coach of the Year.

Mavs, Pirates fill golf all-conference list

Seven of the eight spots on the Southern Carolina 3A/4A all-conference boys golf team list were occupied by members of the Porter Ridge and Marvin Ridge teams, headlined by Mav DK Kim, who won Player of the Year honors with a 37.1 average. Porter Ridge’s Colson Hoffman was right behind with a 37.4 average, just ahead of teammate Jackson Bailey (37.8). The Marvin Ridge duo of Trey Blood (38.5) and Joshua Wright (39) were next, followed by Weddington’s lone honoree, Greg Henion (39.3). The list was rounded out by Mav Zach Loren (40) and Pirate Drew McCarthy (40.1).

Rocky River all-conference track teams

The Rocky River 1A/2A all-conference track and field boys and girls teams were released, and every spot was occupied by a Union County athlete.

Here is the boys team:

100 meters: Brandon Little, Monroe

200: Brandon Little

400: Tre Shaun Wynn, Monroe

800: Elijah Inuwa, Central Academy of Technology & Arts

1,600: Cole Bernard, Cuthbertson

3,200: David Pann, CATA

110 hurdles: Devonte Straing, CATA

300 hurdles: Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills

High jump: Jake Atkinson, Cuthbertson

Pole vault: David Clouse, Piedmont

Long jump: Marces Thomas, Forest Hills

Triple jump: Jermany Hammond, Monroe

Shot put: Thomas

Discus: Justin White, Forest Hills

4×100 relay: Forest Hills (Jamael Lotharp, Crowder, Frederick Kiser and Ja’Keem Little)

4×200: Forest Hills (Lotharp, Ja’Keem Little, Kiser and Greg Belin)

4×400: Monroe (Brandon Roddy, Wynn, Quayshawn Chambers and Brandon Little)

4×800: Cuthbertson (Ethan Good, Matt Russel, Bernard and Daniel Duchateau)

The girls team:

100 meters: Janieyah Collins, Monroe

200: Janieyah Collins

400: Reneazia Collins, Monroe

800: Ashlan Barbee, Piedmont

1,600: Madison Simmons, Cuthbertson

3,200: Simmons

100 hurdles: Reneazia Collins

300 hurdles: Janieyah Collins

High jump: Morgan Carlson, Cuthbertson

Pole vault: Liz Wood, Cuthbertson

Long jump: Jamie Glenn, Monroe

Triple jump: Glenn

Shot put: Glenn

Discus: Chyane Elliott, Monroe

4×100 relay: Monroe (Akeyra Hailey, Kendall Cox, Glenn, Janieyah Collins)

4×200: Monroe (Hailey, Cox, Simone Gwehi, Reneazia Collins)

4×400: Cuthbertson (Mikaela Seibert, Tyneshia Walker, Raven Covington, Veronica Pfaff)

4×800: Cuthbertson (Jenna Louis, Kristin Everhart, Simmons, Megan Kiss)

Southern Carolina all-conference track and field

Here is the Southern Carolina 3A/4A all-conference girls track and field team:

100 meters: Brian Hood, Weddington

200: Taylor Berry, Marvin Ridge

400: Rickell Reid, Sun Valley

800: Ailish Dwyer, Marvin Ridge

1,600: Mallary Price, Weddington

3,200: Price

100 hurdles: Madison Reasor, Sun Valley

300 hurdles: Reasor

High jump: Nicole Gaylord, Weddington

Pole vault: Sarah Fell, Marvin Ridge

Long jump: Whitney Heins, Porter Ridge

Triple jump: Bria Soto, Marvin Ridge

Shot put: Brekeisha Huntley, Parkwood

Discus: Jaleea Cunningham, Porter Ridge

4×100 relay: Marvin Ridge (Taylor Dove, Lindsay McLain, Michaela Rankins and Berry)

4×200: Marvin Ridge (Berry, Kacie Hicks, Kathleen Maher and Delaney Dunkley)

4×400: Marvin Ridge (Maher, Rachel Dudley, Dwyer and Hicks)

4×800: Weddington (Brianna Kapheim, Kierstin Cogdell, Makaela Davidson and Allison Long)

Reasor was named the conference’s Track Most Valuable Player, while Porter Ridge’s Cunningham was named Field MVP.

The Southern Carolina all-conference boys team:

100 meters: Casey Hardison, Porter Ridge

200: Lee McNeill, Porter Ridge

400: Ryan Hastings, Porter Ridge

800: Alec Lane, Marvin Ridge

1,600: Drew Buckley, Marvin Ridge

3,200: Matt Burns, Weddington

110 hurdles: Zach Scarboro, Porter Ridge

300 hurdles: Zach Scarboro, Porter Ridge

High jump: Cole Finch, Weddington

Pole vault: Ronny Franklin, Marvin Ridge

Long jump: Finch

Triple jump: Alex Penner, Marvin Ridge

Shot put: Matt Brantley, Parkwood

Discus: Matt Townsend, Marvin Ridge

4×100 relay: Porter Ridge (Najee Davis, Marcus Freeman, Hardison and McNeill)

4×200: Marvin Ridge: (Nathan Spitler, Taureen McNair, Evan Wright and Kris Watkin)

4×400: Weddington: (Daniel Bonar, Peter Ovendorf, Karim Habbal and John Michael Davidson)

4×800: Weddington (Hunter Roark, Tanner Glackin, Jonathan Bivens and Luke Warner)

Scarboro was named the league’s Track Most Valuable Player, and Finch earned Field Most Valuable Player honors.

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.